Contact Us   |   Sign In   |  
Annual Meeting Program



Click a link below to go to that day's schedule

 

Wednesday, August 1

8:00 - 10:00pm
After-hours Welcome Reception
Attire: Resort Casual
 

Thursday, August 2

7:00 - 8:00am
Breakfast
8:00 - 8:45am
Soft Tissue Support Crown/Veneer/Implant
Presenters:
Nitzan Bichacho, DMD
Mirela Feraru, DMD
8:45 - 9:30am
Surgically Facilitated Orthodontic Therapy (SFOT); Optimizing Dentoalveolar Bone and Space Appropriation for Facially-Prioritized Interdisciplinary Dentofacial Therapy
Presenters:
George Mandelaris, DDS, MS, FACD, FICD
Brian Vence, DDS
9:30 - 10:15am
Guided Surgery/Immediate Loading Team Approach
Presenters:
David Guichet, DDS
E. Todd Scheyer, DDS, MS
10:15 - 10:45am
Networking Coffee Break
10:45 - 11:30am
The Failing Maxilla… Why Are We Grafting?
Presenters:
Jay Neugarten, DDS, MD
Craig Sirota, DMD
11:30am - 12:05am
Complex Esthetic and Functional Adhesive Rehabilitation
Presenter:
Neimar Sartori, DDS, MS, PhD
12:05 - 12:40pm
Full Ceramic Restorations: The Art Behind the Design
Presenter:
Nondas Vlachopoulos, CDT
12:40 - 1:15pm
Esthetic Dentistry Procedures
Presenter:
Gordon Christensen, DDS, MSD, PhD
**Open afternoon for optional activities**
7:00 - 10:00pm
President’s Opening Party
Attire: Resort Casual
 

Friday, August 3

7:00 - 8:00am
Breakfast
8:00 - 8:35am
Vertical Ridge Augmentation of the Anterior Maxilla
Presenter:
Istvan Urban, DMD, MD
8:35 - 9:10am
The Conometric Concept in Implant Prosthetics
Presenter:
Marco Degidi, MD, DDS
9:10 - 9:45am
IDR Technique - The Key for Long-term Success in Compromised Sockets in the Esthetic Zone
Presenter:
José Carlos Martins da Rosa, DDS, MsC, PhD
9:45 - 10:20am
The Realities of Managing Implant Complications
Presenter:
Donald Clem, DDS
10:20 - 10:50am
Networking Break
10:50 - 11:25am
Smile Design: Prosthetic Reality
Presenter:
Andrea Ricci, DDS
11:25 - 11:50pm
Full Mouth Prosthetics Implants and Teeth: Technical Pearls
Presenter:
Kenneth Malament, DDS, MScD
11:50am - 12:25pm
Full Mouth Implant Restorations
Presenter:
Alessandro Pozzi, DDS, PhD
12:25 - 1:00pm
A Glimpse of Esthetic Dentistry
Presenter:
Luiz Baratieri, DDS, MS, PhD
1:00 - 1:20pm
Critical Review
Presenter:
Robert Winter, DDS
**Open afternoon and evening for optional activities**
 

Saturday, August 4

7:00 - 8:00am
Breakfast
8:00 - 8:35am
The Mindset for the Selection of the Implant Treatment Strategies in the Esthetic Zone
Presenter:
Markus Beat Huerzeler, DMD, PhD
8:35 - 9:10am
The Total Face Approach (TFA) in Modern Implantology: A Novel Diagnostic/Therapeutic Algorithm
Presenter:
Tiziano Testori, MD, DDS, FICD
9:10 - 9:45am
Taking Control Over Challenging Esthetic Cases Using the Power Trio: Ceramics, Implants and Veneers
Presenter:
Victor Clavijo, DDS
9:45 - 10:15am
Networking Break
10:15 - 10:40am
Recommendation Marketing 2018 - Google Your Way to the Top
Presenter:
Robert Ritter, DMD
10:40 - 11:15am
Analogue vs. Digital Dentistry
Presenter:
Nazariy Mykhaylyuk, DMD
11:15 - 11:50am
Tips for Successful Bonding from Etching to Light Curing
Lorenzo Breschi, DDS
11:50am - 12:35pm
Zirconia Update – Which Type to Use?
Presenters:
John Burgess, DDS, MS
Gerard Chiche, DDS
12:35 - 1:10pm
Rivaling Natural Teeth Esthetics Using Contemporary Ceramics Fine Arts
Presenter:
Naoki Hayashi, RDT
1:15 - 2:45pm
Member Business Meeting Luncheon
12:55 - 1:25pm
AAED Master Reflections of the Day
Presenter: Frank Spear, DDS, MSD
1:30 - 2:30pm
Member's Business Meeting & Luncheon
**Open afternoon for optional activities**
6:30 - 10:00pm
Cocktail Reception and Closing Gala
Attire: Black-tie Optional; imagine the red carpet at an Academy Awards after party!





more Latest News
There are currently no news items posted.
more Calendar

The upcoming calendar is currently empty.

Click here to view past events and photos »

Association Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal